ACCA LEADERSHIP TEAM

[Regional Information and Furutre National Conferences]

As of March 20, 2018

 

Executive Council shall be composed of President, First Vice President, Second Vice President, Membership Secretary, Recording Secretary Treasurer, Immediate Past President, Special Counselor to the President, Faith Endorsers, Regional Managers, National Faith Representatives, Chairs of Standing Committees, and Past Presidents Council.  The President can also request other committee representatives to attend the Executive Council.  This group conducts business at national meetings.

 

Executive Committee shall consist only of the national officers—President, First Vice President, Second Vice President, Recording Secretary, Treasurer, Immediate Past President, and Membership Secretary.  This group conducts business between national ACCA conferences and meetings.

 

Standing Committees (shall meet at least once annually and provide reports at membership business meetings)

1. Audit

2. Budget & Finance

3. Certification

4. Communications

5. Constitution & Bylaws

6. Membership

7. Nominating

8. Program & Regional Managers

9. Research, Planning, & Development

10. Standards

 

Regional Managers (4)

 

1. Northeast

2. East Central

3. South Central

4. Northwest                                          

 

Faith Representatives (2)

 

1. Catholic                             

2. Protestant                          

                                              

National Officers (7)                                                           

President

Tim O’Dell

2324 N. Brunswick Court

Murfreesboro, TN 37127

615-870-2627 – c

615-263-3959 – o

prophetim@icloud.com

 

First Vice President

Fr. Richard A. Deshaies, SJ

Middlesex House of Correction

269 Treble Cove Road

Billerica, MA 01862

617-780-1763

rdeshaies@jesuits.org

 

Second Vice President

John Tomandl

48 Park Avenue

Auburn, NY 13021   

(315) 729-4668

chairaccacommunications@gmail.com

 

Recording Secretary

Dale Hale

(847) 778-9865 – c

(224) 433-6122 – h

dalehale44@gmail.com

17606 W. Warren Avenue

Grayslake, IL 60030

 

Treasurer

Charles F. Williams

(860) 786-2652

reverendcw@gmail.com

53 Ryan Road

Tolland, CT 06084

 

Chancellor

Rev. Vance L. Drum, D.Min.

Global Prison Seminaries Foundation

3863 FM 2663

Crockett, TX 75835

(936) 544-4819

vancedrum@windstream.net 

 

Membership Secretary

Appointed by President Tim (8/20/2017)

Sylvia Moseley

705 Coleridge Avenue

Trotwood, Ohio 45426

(937) 263-0060x5533

(937) 474-8770 cell

Sylvia.moseley@odrc.state.oh.us

Sylforchrist@gmail.com (preferred)

 

Special Counselor to the President

Larry L. Coleman

2106 Nye Drive

Fremont, NB 68025

(717) 512-2718

ChapLarry@verizon.net

 

Association of Religious Endorsers Representative

Assembly of God Endorsing Agency

Manuel Cordero

7789 N. State Highway V   

Ash Grove, MO 65604

(417) 569-8470      cell

mcordero@ag.org

Regional Managers (4)

Northeast

John Tomandl

See contact information under

National Officers (same page)

 

East Central

Sylvia Moseley

See contact information under

National Officers (same page)

 

South Central

Peggy Knott

3127 Greenfield Rd. #118

Pearl, MS 39208

pknott@mdoc.state.ms.us

Northwest

David Young

(406) 994-5552 – o

(406) 581-4013 – c

dyoung@montana.edu

2622 Spring Creek Drive

Bozeman, MT 597

North Central, Southeast, Southwest, and West Central – one is pending here.

Vacant Regional Managers

 

Faith Representatives

Catholic

John Tomandl     

(315) 729-4668

prisondeacon@aol.com

 

Protestant

Jimmy Wilson (Retired) 

(248) 470-0692

Dove Magic1@raegan.com

304 Vestrella Dr

Kissimmee, FL 34759-4458.

No other faith representative member

 

Standing Committees

Audit

Charles Williams, Chair

860-768-2652

CharlesF.Williams@ct.gov

 

Budget & Finance

Charles Williams, Chair

Dale Hale

Richard Deshaies

 

Certification

Norma Gillom, Chair

(870) 413-3698

2916 Lehigh Drive, Little Rock, AR 72204

gillompastor@aol.com

Janet Casey-Allen (Past Chair)

Larry Coleman, Chair Emeritus

Vance Drum

Anthony Bruno

Doris Woodruff-Filbey

Charles Williams

 

Communications (Web Page Coordinator)

John Tomandl, Chair

(315) 729-4668

chairaccacommunications@gmail.com

Manuel Cordero

Vance Drum

Ron Turner

Araceli Vallarta

Sylvia Moseley

David Young

 

Constitution & Bylaws

Vance Drum, Chair               (936) 544-4819

Dale Hale                               (847) 778-9865

Anthony Bruno                       (860) 692-7577

Manuel Cordero                     (417) 569-8470

Richard Iske                           (727) 580-9068

Sylvia Moseley                       (937) 263-0060 X 5533

 

Membership

Tim O’Dell

Richard Deshaies

Jimmy L. Wilson

 

Nominating

Vance Drum, Chair

Norma Gillom

Johnny Frambo Sr.

Sylvia Moseley

David Young

 

Program

Rich Deshaies, Chair

John Tomandl, NE Regional Manager

Peggy Knott-Wood, SC Regional Manager

Sylvia Moseley, EC Regional Manager

David Young, NW Regional Manager

 

Research, Planning, & Development

Tim O’Dell

Al Worthley

John Tomand

 

Standards

John Tomandl, Chair

Manny Cordero                                                      

Rich Deshaies

 

COMISS Representative

Dr. Teresa S. McIlwain

100-200 Prison Road

Enoree, S.C. 29335

tsmcilwain@bellsouth.net

A.C.A. President

Lannette C. Linthicum, M.D.

Lannete.linthicum@tdcj.texas.gov

(936) 437-3537 or 3538

Ad Hoc Committees

Awards (Past Presidents)

Vance Drum:                          (2013-2017)

Dale Hale (Chair)                    (2010-2013)

Anthony Bruno                        (2006-2010)

Paul E. Rogers                       (2002-2006)

Doris Woodruff-Filbey            (2000-2002)

 

Hospitality

Vacant

 

Teller

To be appointed by the President 2018 (summer)

 

A.C.A. Hospitality, Prayer, & Meditation Room

Founder: Honorable Helen G. Corrothers

helencorrothers@yahoo.com

(301) 871-6685

Dale Hale: Coordinator

Vance Drum: Co-Coordinator

Norma Gillom: Lead Female Counselor,

Assistant to the Coordinator

 

Corrections Today Articles

David Young: Coordinator

 

2018 Nominees for Fall Election

John Tomandl, President

Charles Williams, 1st Vice President

Norman Gillom, 2nd Vice President

Tami Weissert*, Treasurer

Tim O’Dell, Chancellor

 

A.C.C.A. Regions

Northeast – Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New

York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island,

Vermont; the District of Columbia; the Maritime Provinces; and the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec

 

Southeast – Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Virginia

 

North Central – Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin; the Canadian provinces of Alberta, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan


South Central
– Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas

Northwest – Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, and Wyoming; the Canadian province of British Columbia

 

Southwest – Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah

 

East Central – Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Tennessee, and West Virginia

 

West Central – Colorado, Illinois, Kansas,

Missouri, and Nebraska

 

*Mark Reynolds

National Director, TBN 2nd Chance

4525 Vineland Road

Orlando, FL 32811

(321) 206-6051

MReynolds@tbn.org

*Tami Weissert                                        

 President, Servant’s Oasis

200 N. 7th Street                                    

Lebanon, PA 17046

(402) 730-8264

tamiw@servantsoasis.org

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS         APPOINTMENT 2017-2019                                 STATE

 

Bruno, Anthony              Former President                                                              CT

Coleman, Larry              Special Counselor to the President                                  NB

Cordero, Manuel            Assemblies of God Endorser                                            MO

Deshaies, Rich*            First Vice President, Program Committee Chair              MA

Drum, Vance L*.            Chancellor, Constitution & Bylaws Committee Chair      TX                                

Gillom, Norma J.            Certification Committee Chair                                          AR

Hale, Dale L.*                 Recording Secretary & Former President                        IL

Knott, Peggy                   Regional Manager SC                                                      MS         

Moseley, Sylvia*              Membership Secretary and Regional Manager EC         OH

Daniel Odean                  Assemblies of God Ministries Representative                 MO                               

O’Dell, Tim*                    President                                                                          TN

Rogers, Paul                   Former President                                                             WI

Tomandl, John*               2nd Vice President, Regional Manager NE                      NY

Williams, Charles*          Treasurer, Audit & Budget Committee Chair                   CT

Wilson, Jimmy                 Protestant Faith Representative                                      FL

Woodruff-Filbey, Doris     Former President                                                             IN

Young, David                    Regional Manager NW                                                     MT

 

*Executive Committee members who are the national officers who conduct business between conferences.

 

Johnny Frambo Sr.                                                                Daniel Odean

Regional Chaplain                                                                 Correctional Chaplain Ministries Representative

Florida Department of Corrections                                      Assemblies of God                                                               

501 South Calhoun, Room 435B                                         3709 North Vera Cruz                         

Tallahassee, FL 32399                                                          Springfield, MO 65803                                                         

(850) 717-3186 Office                                                           (812) 243-7689 Cell                                             

Johnny.Frambo@fdc.myflorida.com                                    Dodean@ag.org

 

 

COMING CONFERENCES

 

Summer 2018                        Minneapolis. MN                    August 3-7

Winter 2019                            New Orleans, LA                    January 11-15

Summer 2019                        Boston, MA                             August 2-6

Winter 2020                            San Diego, CA                       January 10-14

Summer 2020                        Cincinnati, OH                        August 7-11          

Winter 2021                            Long Beach, CA                     February 5-9

Summer 2021                         Nashville, TN                          August 13-17

Winter 2022                            Phoenix, AZ                            TBD

Summer 2022                         New Orleans, LA                    August 5-9

Winter 2023                            Orlando, FL                            TBD

Summer 2023                         Philadelphia, PA                     TBD

 

All conference dates are listed Friday through Tuesday.  There are no more sessions on Wednesday.

A.C.C.A. sessions are held Saturday and Sunday; A.C.A. prayer room Monday and Tuesday.

Exhibits are open Sunday afternoon at 4:00 and end Tuesday at Noon after the prize drawing.

To print this page click here.